Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

  • We take your privacy seriously and this policy (Privacy Policy) sets out how we will handle your personal data securely and in accordance with your rights.
  • This website is operated by ALD Automotive Ltd, trading as Lombard Vehicle Solutions of Oakwood Drive, Emersons Green, Bristol, BS16 7LB and Lombard North Central PLC (“ALD”, “Lombard”, “we”, “us” or “our”). Details of ALD's notification to the data protection regulator may be found in the Information Commissioner's Office Public Register of Data Controllers at under registration number Z5755978. Lombard North Central PLC's notification can be found under registration number Z8194658.
  • For the purposes of this website and any credit or hire agreement you enter into, in relation to the use of your personal data Lombard North Central PLC are acting as a credit broker and introducing you to ALD Automotive Ltd, trading as Lombard Vehicle Solutions who are acting as the lender.
  • To the extent that we determine the manner and the purpose of processing, we acknowledge that we are Data Controllers of your Personal Data (as such terms are defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 but which, on and from 25 May 2018, shall have the respective meanings given under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “Regulation”)). We undertake to act in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (and, on and from 25 May 2018, the Regulation) at all times (including having in place adequate levels of security in respect of such Personal Data). As noted above this Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we will collect and process your Personal Data and that of any third party whose Personal Data you supply to us.
  • We will regularly review the purposes for which we hold your Personal Data and will not hold it for longer than is necessary. We will also seek to minimise the Personal Data which we hold about you wherever possible. If we intend to make use of your Personal Data for any new purposes which would be considered incompatible with the purposes for which it was originally collected, as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of such intended uses and seek your consent to such activities, prior to the commencement of any such processing.
  • Our Data Protection Officer is: Louise Gaskill, tel. 07718 366277, e-mail

General Information

  • This Privacy Policy explains what Personal Data we collect about you when you register to use our sites and/or use our services and how we handle your Personal Data to ensure that we protect your rights. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will treat your Personal Data. In this Privacy Policy, references to "you" or "your" shall mean you as a user of  (our "site") and /or our automobile financing services (our “services”).
  • This Privacy Policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any Personal Data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.
  • Where you enter into a credit or hire agreement with us, we may provide some additional privacy terms in the form of a Use of Information Statement (our "Use of Personal Information Statement"). The Use of Information Statement will take precedence over this Privacy Policy, to the extent the privacy terms in it apply to the credit or hire agreement we enter into with you.
  • We will seek your consent to the processing described in this Privacy Policy by asking you to tick relevant boxes situated on the page on which we collect your Personal Data, which will contain an explanation of what data we are collecting, what consent we are seeking and why we need such consent(s).

Information we may collect from you

  • When you register to use our Services and/or our sites we may ask you to provide certain information such as your name, address, email address, your contact number. We may also collect information on an ongoing basis about what pages you access or visit, and information about your use of our sites, for example the pages viewed, the website from which you came to visit our sites, changes you make to information and/or Personal Data you supply to us, details of the quotes you request and your transactions, including by use of cookies (see our Cookie Policy). If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Sensitive information

  • In order to provide you with our Services we may need to collect Personal Data which is defined as 'sensitive', such as your medical and/or criminal records, for example any relevant driving convictions. For example we may require such information if we consider you have specific requirements, your needs change or experience vulnerabilities which we need to consider as part of the management of your agreement with us. We will ask you to signify your explicit consent to such sensitive Personal Data being processed by us and our service providers for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

How we use your information

  • ALD will use your Personal Data for the following purposes:
    • in the normal course of our business, to allow us to register you to receive our Services and to provide you with our Services;
    • to allow us to manage your account;
    • to allow us to analyse your personal preferences and personalise our Services to you so that we can provide a more tailored experience to you;
    • to store your Personal Data and other information which you provide to us to pre-populate fields to make it easier for you to provide information when you return to our sites;
    • to ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
    • to record details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access on the basis that processing is necessary in order to perform our contract with you to provide our Services;
    • to communicate with you, including sending you information about products and Services which we think may be of interest to you (details of how to manage your marketing preferences are covered below under Marketing);
    • to validate your Personal Data (and, in some cases, match it against information that has been collected by a third party) to check that the Personal Data we hold about our customers/users is accurate, consistent and up to date on the basis that you have consented to such processing by agreeing to share your Personal Data with us for such purposes;
    • to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject on the basis that processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations;
    • in pursuit of our legitimate interests, such as developing and/or consolidating our business, defending our legal rights and/or seeking advice from our professional advisors;
    • to make automated decisions, including profiling;
    • to respond to requests from law enforcement agencies.
    • from time to time, we may offer to you web based live chat Services so that you can communicate with us about the products and Services we provide. Please note that we will record and store the information and content regarding the chats, for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • We will endeavour periodically to check that the Personal Data we store for you is accurate. If you would like to update the Personal Data we hold about you, please contact us with your request.
  • The provision of your contact information is mandatory if you are to receive our Services.
  • The provision of Personal Data for the purposes of direct marketing is voluntary and you do not need to provide such Personal Data in order to receive our Services. Information relating to your marketing preferences is detailed below under "Marketing".

Who do we share your information with?

  • As part of using our Services, you consent to us sharing your Personal Data with the following parties:
    • service providers and other third parties who process and store data on our behalf;
    • third parties who provide maintenance and servicing of any vehicles you hire as part of the Services;
    • professional advisors;
    • individuals who you nominate as referees to verify certain information;
    • In the event that our business, either in whole or in part, is acquired by a third party (in which case Personal Data about customers will be one of the transferred assets);
    • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce any contract with you; or to protect our rights, property, or the safety of our employees, customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.

Credit Reference and Fraud Prevention Agencies

  • We share Information with fraud prevention agencies about both active and prospective borrowers and lenders.
  • We will exchange your Personal Data (provided to us as set out in this Privacy Policy and any Use of Information Statement which is provided to you) with credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies. This is not limited to such agencies based in the United Kingdom and includes such agencies overseas. We will only share such details with such organisations in accordance with the Use of Information Statement which is provided to you in the course of entering into an agreement with us. For further details as to our Use of Information Statement(s) please read section 2.3 above, under General Information).
  • We will seek your consent to such processing by asking you to tick relevant boxes situated on the page on which we collect your Personal Data.

How long do we store your personal data for?

  • We only store your Personal Data for as long as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and or Use of Information Statement.
  • In any event, we will only store your Personal Data whilst you continue to use our Services. Electronic data is stored for 8 years after the contract is ended and scanned Agreement documents are kept for twelve years from the date they were loaded onto our Document Retrieval system. This allows for a maximum original contract length of 4 years and the legally required retention period.

How long do we store your personal data for?

  • In order to ensure fair and transparent processing, we will, taking into account our processing activities, adopt appropriate procedures for the processing of Personal Data, which shall include implementing technical and organisational measures which take into account the harm that may be suffered, and correct inaccuracies identified in Personal Data processed, so that risk of errors are minimised and your Personal Data is processed in a fair and secure manner.
  • All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
  • Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  • From time to time, service providers and organisations with whom we work to provide Services to you or credit reference agencies with which we work, may be located outside the European Economic Area in countries that do not have the same standards of protection for Personal Data as the UK. We will, however, always use every reasonable effort to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your Personal Data. We will also ensure that our service providers enter into compliant processing agreements with us to ensure that your Personal Data is processed in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.


  • If you are a new customer and you have ticked to receive marketing information from us, we will contact you by e-mail, SMS text message, post and / or telephone.
  • You can indicate that you do not wish to receive such marketing information at any time by amending your preferences by contacting us directly. 

What are your rights?

  • Access to your Personal Data: You may request access to a copy of your Personal Data.
  • Right to withdraw consent: You may withdraw your consent at any time. Upon a review of the request, in accordance with the relevant legislation, we will update our records accordingly (including where appropriate by deleting your data in line with your right to erasure set out below).
  • Rectification: You may ask us to rectify inaccurate Personal Data held about you. If you would like to update the Personal Data we hold about you, please contact us directly.
  • Erasure: You may ask us to delete your Personal Data. If you would like us to delete the Personal Data we hold about you, please contact us using the details below, specifying why you would like us to delete your Personal Data.
  • Portability: You may ask us to provide you with the Personal Data that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, machine readable form, or ask for us to send such Personal Data to another data controller.
  • Right to object: You may object to our processing of your Personal Data pursuant to this Privacy Policy. Please contact us using the details below, providing details of your objection.
  • Make a complaint: You may make a complaint about our data processing activities to a supervisory authority. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office, at
  • To make enquires and/or to exercise any of your rights in this Privacy Policy please contact our customer service team at (check whether a LVS customer relations email)

Please contact us using the details located at section 15 of this Privacy Policy if you would like to exercise any of the above rights. Please note that we may ask you to provide a form of identification verification before we can give effect to any such request made by you.

Cookies policy

Our Cookies Policy is located at

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type and for system administration e.g. we may collect anonymised statistics relating to users' journeys to understand the popularity of particular vehicles or special offers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. Further information regarding our use of analytics tools is set out in our Cookie Policy

Links to Other Websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Data to these websites.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

  • We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it regularly.
  • If we change this Privacy Policy in a way that may substantially alter the purposes for which we process your Personal Data we shall notify you by means of notice on our site homepage and where a material change to such terms by email to the email address you have provided to us. You will not be able to continue to use our service unless you have acknowledged the changes.
  • This Privacy Policy was last amended on 05th January 2018.

Contact Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Data Protection Officer, ALD Automotive Ltd, trading as Lombard Vehicle Solutions, Oakwood Drive, Emersons Green, Bristol, BS16 7LB. You can also email the Data Protection Officer via

Contact Us

If you would like to get in touch with a member of the Lombard Vehicle Solutions team, please select from one of the following numbers:

* Landline and mobile phone calls to numbers beginning 03, cost the same as a call to a standard “01” or “02” landline number.

These calls will be included in any inclusive or free minutes you may have.

Make an enquiry